2013 Maryland Code
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS
§ 5-521 - Voting


MD Corp & Assn Code § 5-521 (2013) What's This?

§5-521.

(a) A member of a cooperative organized without capital stock and a holder of stock, whether common or preferred, is entitled to only one vote.

(b) Voting by proxy is prohibited in any cooperative. Voting by mail is not voting by proxy.

(c) At any meeting of members, a signed written vote received by mail from any absent member may be read at the meeting and is equivalent to a vote of the member if:

(1) The member was notified in writing of the exact motion or resolution on which the vote is taken; and

(2) A copy of the motion or resolution is attached to the vote mailed by him.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.