2013 Maryland Code
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS
§ 5-510 - Use of term "cooperative" in corporate name


MD Corp & Assn Code § 5-510 (2013) What's This?

§5-510.

(a) Except for an electric or transportation cooperative, a person may not use the term “cooperative” as part of his corporate or business name unless he has complied with the provisions of this subtitle.

(b) A foreign corporation organized under and complying with the cooperative law of the place where it was organized may use the term “cooperative” in this State if it:

(1) Complies with the laws of this State applicable to foreign corporations; and

(2) Does business as a cooperative.

(c) Every cooperative shall use the term “cooperative” as part of or affixed to its corporate name.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.