2013 Maryland Code
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS
§ 5-108 - Certificate of authorization for use of corporate name


MD Corp & Assn Code § 5-108 (2013) What's This?

§5-108.

(a) If required under § 5-107 of this subtitle to obtain a certificate of authorization for use of a corporate name, the professional corporation or its incorporator shall file an application with the appropriate licensing unit, using a form provided by the licensing unit that contains:

(1) The name to be adopted by the corporation;

(2) The reasons for adopting the name; and

(3) Any other information required by the licensing unit.

(b) The application shall be accompanied by the fee, if any, set by the licensing unit.

(c) (1) Upon receipt of the application and fee under subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the licensing unit shall consult with and obtain the approval of the professional organization, if one exists, to which a majority of individuals in the State rendering the professional service belong.

(2) In determining the appropriateness of the proposed corporate name, the professional organization shall consider the established ethical standards, rules, and regulations of the profession.

(d) If the licensing unit and, if required, the professional organization approve of the proposed corporate name, the licensing unit shall issue a certificate of authorization for use of a corporate name to the corporation or its incorporator.

(e) Any licensing unit with jurisdiction over the professional service mentioned in the corporation’s articles of incorporation may approve the adoption and use of a corporate name under the provisions of §§ 5-106 through 5-108 of this subtitle.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.