2013 Maryland Code
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS
§ 5-107 - Inclusion of stockholder's surname; exception


MD Corp & Assn Code § 5-107 (2013) What's This?

§5-107.

(a) This section does not apply to a professional corporation in which a majority of stockholders are physicians licensed by the State Board of Physicians.

(b) The name of a domestic professional corporation or a foreign professional corporation authorized to transact business in the State shall contain the surname of one or more stockholders of the corporation unless:

(1) The name of the corporation is approved by the appropriate licensing unit;

(2) A certificate of authorization for use of the corporate name is issued to the corporation or to its incorporator by the appropriate licensing unit; and

(3) The certificate of authorization for use of the corporate name issued by the licensing unit is attached to the articles of incorporation document in which the name is adopted.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.