2013 Maryland Code
BUSINESS OCCUPATIONS AND PROFESSIONS
§ 2-401 - Permit to practice accountancy as a firm


MD Bus Occ & Prof Code § 2-401 (2013) What's This?

§2-401.

(a) A firm shall hold a permit issued by the Board if the firm:

(1) has an office in this State that performs attest services as defined in § 2-101(c) of this title;

(2) has an office in this State that uses the title “CPA” or “CPA firm”; or

(3) performs attest services described in § 2-101(c)(1), (4), or (5) of this title for a client with a home office in this State.

(b) A firm that does not have an office in this State may perform attest services as defined in § 2-101(c)(2) and (3) of this title for a client with a home office in this State without a permit if the firm:

(1) meets the application and peer review requirements under §§ 2-402, 2-402.1, 2-403, and 2-4A-02 of this title; and

(2) performs services through an individual with a practice privilege under § 2-321 of this title.

(c) The Board shall grant or renew a permit to practice as a CPA firm to a partnership, limited liability company, or corporation that demonstrates its qualifications in accordance with this section.

(d) If a firm does not meet the requirements of this section, the firm may perform other professional services while using the title “CPA” or “CPA firm” in this State without a permit, if the firm:

(1) performs those services through an individual with a practice privilege provided under § 2-321 of this title; and

(2) performs those services in the state where the individual with a practice privilege retains a principal place of business.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Maryland may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.