2013 Maryland Code
AGRICULTURE
§ 2-504 - General powers of Foundation
MD Agric Code § 2-504 (2013) What's This?
§2-504.
The Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation has the following general powers:
(1) To sue and be sued in contractual matters in its own name;
(2) To enter into contracts generally and to execute all instruments necessary or appropriate to carry out its purposes;
(3) To acquire, by gift, purchase, devise, bequest or grant, easements in gross or other rights to restrict the use of agricultural land and woodland as may be designated to maintain the character of the land as agricultural land or woodland;
(4) To acquire and hold, by gift, purchase, devise, bequest or grant, real and personal property, or any interest therein, to carry out the legislative intent of preserving prime agricultural land and woodland and conserving, improving, administering, investing, or disposing of any property to further the purposes of the Critical Farms Program under this subtitle;
(5) To adopt, with the approval of the Secretary, regulations and procedures necessary to implement the provisions of this subtitle; and
(6) To promote the dissemination of information to farmers throughout the State concerning the activities of the Foundation.
§ 2-504 - 1. Agricultural preservation advisory boards
(a) Appointment. -- In each county containing productive agricultural land, the county governing body shall appoint an agricultural preservation advisory board.
(b) Composition. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the agricultural preservation advisory board shall consist of five members, at least three of whom shall be owner-operators of commercial farms who earn 50 percent or more of their income from farming.
(2) In Worcester County, the agricultural preservation advisory board shall consist of seven members, at least four of whom shall be owner-operators of commercial farms who earn 50 percent or more of their income from farming.
(3) In St. Mary's County, the agricultural preservation advisory board shall consist of five members, at least three of whom shall be actively pursuing the production of agricultural products for profit.
(c) Terms. --
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, each member of an agricultural preservation advisory board shall be appointed for a term of office of five years.
(2) In Charles County and in Worcester County, a member shall serve a term of office of 4 years.
(3) No member shall serve for more than two consecutive full terms.
(4) Appointment to fill a vacancy shall be for the remainder of the unexpired term.
(d) Duties. -- Duties of each agricultural preservation advisory board shall be:
(1) To advise the county governing body with respect to the establishment of agricultural districts and the approval of purchases of easements by the Foundation within the county;
(2) To assist the county governing body in reviewing the status of agricultural districts and land under easement;
(3) To advise the Foundation concerning county priorities for agricultural preservation;
(4) To approve or disapprove an application by the county for certification under § 5-408 of the State Finance and Procurement Article;
(5) To promote preservation of agriculture within the county by offering information and assistance to farmers with respect to establishment of districts and purchase of easements;
(6) To meet at least annually with forest conservation district boards in order to work cooperatively to encourage the promotion and retention of farmland and woodland in their respective jurisdictions; and
(7) To perform any other duties as assigned by the county governing body.