2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 6 - PERSONAL JURISDICTION, VENUE, PROCESS AND PRACTICE
Subtitle 2 - Venue
Section 6-202 - Additional venue permitted.
§ 6-202. Additional venue permitted.
In addition to the venue provided in § 6-201 or § 6-203, the following actions may be brought in the indicated county:
(1) Divorce - Where the plaintiff resides;
(2) Annulment - Where the plaintiff resides or where the marriage ceremony was performed;
(3) Action against a corporation which has no principal place of business in the State - Where the plaintiff resides;
(4) Replevin or detinue - Where the property sought to be recovered is located;
(5) Action relating to custody, guardianship, maintenance, or support of a child - Where the father, alleged father, or mother of the child resides, or where the child resides;
(6) Suit on a bond against a corporate surety - Where the bond is filed, or where the contract is to be performed;
(7) Action for possession of real property - Where a portion of the land upon which the action is based is located;
(8) Tort action based on negligence - Where the cause of action arose;
(9) Attachment on original process - Where the property is located or where the garnishee resides;
(10) Nondelivery or injury of goods against master or captain of a vessel - Where the goods are received on board the vessel or where delivery is to be made under the contract;
(11) Action for damages against a nonresident individual - Any county in the State;
(12) Action against a person who absconds from a county or leaves the State before the statute of limitations has run - Where the defendant is found;
(13) In a local action in which the defendant cannot be found in the county where the subject matter of the action is located - In any county in which the venue is proper under § 6-201.
[An. Code 1957, art. 9, § 36; art. 16, §§ 22, 23, 66; art. 26, § 70-4; art. 75, §§ 12, 75-76, 79, 80; art. 90, § 11; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1984, ch. 369, § 2; 1985, ch. 10, § 3; 1987, ch. 633; 1988, ch. 6, § 1.]