2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 4 - DISTRICT COURT - JURISDICTION
Subtitle 4 - Civil Jurisdiction
Section 4-401 - Exclusive original jurisdiction.
§ 4-401. Exclusive original jurisdiction.
Except as provided in § 4-402 of this subtitle, and subject to the venue provisions of Title 6 of this article, the District Court has exclusive original civil jurisdiction in:
(1) An action in contract or tort, if the debt or damages claimed do not exceed $30,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract;
(2) An action of replevin, regardless of the value of the thing in controversy;
(3) A matter of attachment before judgment, if the sum claimed does not exceed $30,000, exclusive of prejudgment or postjudgment interest, costs, and attorney's fees if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract;
(4) An action involving landlord and tenant, distraint, or wrongful detainer, regardless of the amount involved;
(5) A grantee suit brought under § 14-109 of the Real Property Article;
(6) A petition for injunction relating to the use, disposition, encumbrances, or preservation of property that is:
(i) Claimed in a replevin action, until seizure under the writ; or
(ii) Sought to be levied upon in an action of distress, until levy and any removal;
(7) A petition of injunction filed by:
(i) A tenant in an action under § 8-211 of the Real Property Article or a local rent escrow law; or
(ii) A person who brings an action under § 14-120, § 14-125.1, or § 14-125.2 of the Real Property Article;
(8) A petition filed by a county or municipality, including Baltimore City, for enforcement of local health, housing, fire, building, electric, licenses and permits, plumbing, animal control, consumer protection, and zoning codes for which equitable relief is provided;
(9) Proceedings under Title 12 or Title 13 of the Criminal Procedure Article for the forfeiture or return of moneys involved in a gambling or controlled dangerous substances seizure where the amount involved, excluding any interest and attorney's fees, if attorney's fees are recoverable by law or contract, does not exceed $20,000;
(10) A proceeding for adjudication of:
(i) A municipal infraction as defined in Article 23A, § 3(b)(1) of the Code;
(ii) A Commission infraction as defined in Article 28, § 5-113 of the Code;
(iii) A Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission infraction under § 29-102 of the Public Utilities Article, concerning rules and regulations governing publicly owned watershed property;
(iv) A Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission infraction under § 29-101 of the Public Utilities Article, concerning Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission regulations governing:
1. Erosion and sediment control for utility construction;
2. Plumbing, gas fitting, and sewer cleaning;
3. Required permits for utility construction; and
4. The Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission Pretreatment Program;
(v) A zoning violation for which a civil penalty has been provided pursuant to Article 66B, § 7.02 or Article 28, § 8-120(c) of the Code;
(vi) A violation of an ordinance enacted:
1. By a charter county for which a civil penalty is provided under Article 25A, § 5(A) of the Code;
2. By the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore for which a civil penalty is provided by ordinance; or
3. By a code county for which a civil citation is issued under Article 25B, § 13C-1 of the Code;
(vii) A citation for a Code violation issued under § 10-119 of the Criminal Law Article;
(viii) A civil infraction relating to a violation of the campaign finance laws under § 13-604 of the Election Law Article;
(ix) A violation of an ordinance or regulation enacted by a county without home rule, under authority granted under Article 25 of the Code, or any provision of the Code of Public Local Laws for that county, for which a civil penalty is provided;
(x) A civil infraction that is authorized by law to be prosecuted by a sanitary commission;
(xi) A subdivision violation for which a civil penalty has been provided in accordance with Article 66B, § 14.07(f) of the Code;
(xii) A violation under Title 10, Subtitle 1, Part III of the Criminal Law Article; or
(xiii) A civil infraction relating to the storage or distribution of tobacco products under Article 24, Title 15 of the Code;
(11) A proceeding for adjudication of a civil penalty for any violation under § 5-1001 of the Environment Article, § 15-113, § 15-113.1, § 21-1122, or § 21-1414 of the Transportation Article, or § 14-304 of the Public Safety Article, or any rule or regulation issued pursuant to those sections;
(12) A proceeding to enforce a civil penalty assessed by the Maryland Division of Labor and Industry under Title 5 of the Labor and Employment Article where the amount involved does not exceed $20,000;
(13) A proceeding for a civil infraction under § 21-202.1, § 21-704.1, § 21-809, or § 21-810 of the Transportation Article or § 10-112 of the Criminal Law Article;
(14) A proceeding for a temporary peace order or a final peace order under Title 3, Subtitle 15 of this article;
(15) A proceeding for condemnation and immediate possession of and title to abandoned, blighted, distressed, and deteriorated property under authority granted in the Code of Public Local Laws of a county, including Baltimore City, where the estimated value of the property does not exceed $25,000;
(16) A proceeding for a replacement motor vehicle under § 14-1502(c)(1)(i) of the Commercial Law Article; and
(17) An action for damages for a dishonored check or other instrument under Title 15, Subtitle 8 of the Commercial Law Article, regardless of the amount in controversy.
* * *