2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 3 - COURTS OF GENERAL JURISDICTION - JURISDICTION/SPECIAL CAUSES OF ACTION
Subtitle 3 - Attachment
Section 3-301 - Attachment on judgment or decree.
§ 3-301. Attachment on judgment or decree.
(a)  Jurisdiction.- A court of equity or a court of law, including the District Court, may issue an attachment on a judgment or decree in lieu of any other execution.
(b)  Debt due defendant may be attached.- A plaintiff may attach a debt due the defendant on a judgment or decree of a court of law or equity, including the District Court.
(c)  Debts due defendant on judgment.- If the property attached consists of a debt due the defendant on a judgment, the attachment does not prevent the issuance of execution of the judgment, provided the writ of execution shall direct the proceeds of the execution to be brought into court, subject to further order of the court to abide the result in the attachment.
[An. Code 1957, art. 9, § 14; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1.]