2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 12 - APPEALS, CERTIORARI, AND CERTIFICATION OF QUESTIONS
Subtitle 1 - Definitions
Section 12-101 - Definitions.
§ 12-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this title the following terms have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Appellate court.- "Appellate court" means any court which reviews a final judgment of another court, and includes any court authorized to enter judgment following a de novo trial on appeal of a case or proceeding previously tried in another court.
(c)  Appellate jurisdiction.- "Appellate jurisdiction" means the jurisdiction exercised by an appellate court.
(d)  Circuit court.- "Circuit court" means the circuit court for a county.
(e)  Criminal action, criminal case, etc.- "Criminal action", "criminal case", "criminal cause", or "criminal proceeding" includes a case charging violation of motor vehicle or traffic laws and a case charging violation of a rule or regulation if a criminal penalty may be incurred.
(f)  Final judgment.- "Final judgment" means a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken.
[1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1982, ch. 820, § 3; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]