2010 Maryland Code
BUSINESS REGULATION
TITLE 8 - HOME IMPROVEMENT
Subtitle 3 - Licensing
Section 8-301 - License required; exceptions.
§ 8-301. License required; exceptions.
(a)  Contractor license.- Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person must have a contractor license whenever the person acts as a contractor in the State.
(b)  Subcontractor license.- Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person must have a subcontractor license or contractor license whenever the person acts as a subcontractor in the State.
(c)  Salesperson license.- Except as otherwise provided in this title, a person must have a salesperson license or contractor license whenever the person sells a home improvement in the State.
(d)  Exceptions.- This section does not apply to:
(1) an individual who works for a contractor or subcontractor for a salary or wages but who is not a salesperson for the contractor;
(2) a clerical employee, retail clerk, or other employee of a licensed contractor who is not a salesperson, as to a transaction on the premises of the licensed contractor;
(3) a solicitor for a contractor who calls an owner by telephone only;
(4) an architect, electrician, plumber, heating, ventilation, air-conditioning, or refrigeration contractor, or other person who:
(i) is required by State or local law to meet standards of competency or experience before engaging in an occupation or profession;
(ii) currently is licensed in that occupation or profession under State or local law; and
(iii) is:
1. acting only within the scope of that occupation or profession; or
2. installing a central heating or air-conditioning system;
(5) a security systems technician licensed under Title 18 of the Business Occupations and Professions Article;
(6) a marine contractor licensed under Title 17, Subtitle 3 of the Environment Article; or
(7) a person who is selling a home improvement to be performed by a person described in item (4) of this subsection.
[An. Code 1957, art. 56, §§ 247, 255, 256; 1992, ch. 4, § 2; ch. 649; 1994, ch. 3, § 13; ch. 362; 1999, ch. 483; 2008, chs. 420, 421; 2010, ch. 286.]