Maryland Transportation Section 22-412.4
§ 22-412.4.
  (a)   (1)   In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
    (2)   "Vehicle" means an emergency vehicle purchased or leased by the State, a county, municipality, or volunteer fire department or rescue squad and operated by a:
      (i)   State, county, or municipal fire department;
      (ii)   Volunteer fire department; or
      (iii)   Rescue squad.
    (3)   "Seat belt" means a restraining device described under § 22-412 of this subtitle.
  (b)   A vehicle registered in the State and manufactured and assembled after January 1, 1990 shall be equipped with a seat belt or safety restraining device approved by the local authority having jurisdiction for each position on the vehicle that may be lawfully occupied by a passenger.
  (c)   (1)   The failure of a person to use a seat belt or restraining device required under this section may not:
      (i)   Be considered evidence of negligence;
      (ii)   Be considered evidence of contributory negligence;
      (iii)   Limit liability of a party or an insurer;
      (iv)   Diminish recovery for damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or operation of a motor vehicle; or
      (v)   Be considered a moving violation for purposes of § 16-402 of this article.
    (2)   Subject to the provisions of paragraph (3) of this subsection, a party, witness, or counsel may not make reference to a seat belt during a trial of a civil action that involves property damage, personal injury, or death if the damage, injury, or death is not related to the design, manufacture, installation, supplying, or repair of a seat belt required under this section.
    (3)   (i)   Nothing contained in this subsection may be construed to prohibit the right of a person to institute a civil action for damages against a dealer, manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or other appropriate entity arising out of an incident that involves a defectively installed or defectively operating seat belt.
      (ii)   In a civil action in which 2 or more parties are named as joint tort-feasors, interpleaded as defendants, or impleaded as defendants, and 1 of the joint tort-feasors or defendants is not involved in the design, manufacture, installation, supplying, or repair of a seat belt, a court shall order separate trials to accomplish the ends of justice on a motion of any party.