Maryland Tax - General Section 4-102
§ 4-102.
  (a)   A county may impose, by resolution, a tax on:
    (1)   the gross receipts derived from any admissions and amusement charge in that county; and
    (2)   an admission in that county for a reduced charge or at no charge to a place if there is a charge for other admissions to the place.
  (b)   A municipal corporation may impose, by ordinance or resolution, a tax on:
    (1)   the gross receipts derived from any admission and amusement charge in that municipal corporation; and
    (2)   an admission in that municipal corporation for a reduced charge or at no charge to a place if there is a charge for other admissions to the place.
  (c)   The Stadium Authority may impose a tax on:
    (1)   the gross receipts derived from any admissions and amusement charge for an admission to a facility owned or leased by the Stadium Authority; and
    (2)   an admission for a reduced charge or at no charge to a facility owned or leased by the Stadium Authority if there is a charge for other admissions to the facility.