Maryland Tax - General Section 3-103
§ 3-103.
  (a)   The Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals from the final decision, final determination, or final order of a property tax assessment appeal board or any other unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State that is authorized to make the final decision or determination or issue the final order about any tax issue, including:
    (1)   the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
    (2)   the imposition of a tax;
    (3)   the determination of a claim for refund;
    (4)   the application for an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or
    (5)   the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.
  (b)   This section does not affect any requirement that a decision, determination, or order be appealed to another unit of the State government or of a political subdivision of the State before an appeal is taken to the Tax Court.