Maryland Tax - General Section 13-810
§ 13-810.
  (a)   If a tax lien is not satisfied or released on or before the 15th day after the notice of the lien is filed, recorded, and indexed under § 13-807 of this subtitle, a qualified attorney who is a regular salaried employee of the Comptroller or, at the request of the tax collector, the Attorney General may bring an action in a court of the State to enforce the lien.
  (b)   The following persons shall be made parties to the proceeding:
    (1)   each person who has a lien on the property that is sought to be subjected to the proceedings; and
    (2)   each person who claims a right to or an interest in the property that is sought to be subjected to the proceedings.
  (c)   The court, acting without a jury, shall:
    (1)   adjudicate all matters involved in the proceedings; and
    (2)   determine the merits of all claims or liens.
  (d)   If the claim or interest of the State is established, the court may order:
    (1)   a sale of the property or rights to property; and
    (2)   a distribution of any proceeds of sale in accordance with the interests of the parties and the State.