Maryland Tax - General Section 13-1015
Article - Tax - General
§ 13-1015.
      A person who willfully ships, imports, sells into or within, or transports within, this State cigarettes or other tobacco products on which the tobacco tax has not been paid in violation of Title 12 of this article or § 16-219 or § 16-222 of the Business Regulation Article is guilty of a felony and, on conviction, is subject to a fine not exceeding $50 for each carton of cigarettes transported or imprisonment not exceeding 2 years or both.