Maryland Tax - General Section 11-208
§ 11-208.
  (a)   The sales and use tax does not apply to:
    (1)   a sale of equipment or machinery that is used only to load, unload, and handle cargo of ocean going vessels within an international marine terminal; or
    (2)   a rental of equipment or machinery that:
      (i)   is owned by the Maryland Port Administration; and
      (ii)   is used only to load and unload ocean going vessels.
  (b)   The sales and use tax does not apply to a sale of film or video tape for use only in television broadcasting by a television station that the Federal Communications Commission licenses specifically to broadcast to a city or town outside the State.
  (c)   The sales and use tax does not apply:
    (1)   to a sale of an aircraft, motor vehicle, railroad rolling stock, or vessel that is used principally to cross State lines in interstate or foreign commerce;
    (2)   to a sale of a replacement part or other tangible personal property to be used physically in, on, or by a conveyance described in item (1) of this subsection; or
    (3)   except for a rental, to a sale of a motor vehicle, other than a house or office trailer, that will be titled or registered in another state.