Maryland Tax - General Section 10-725
Article - Tax - General
§ 10-725.
      (a)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      "Biotechnology company" means a company organized for profit that is primarily engaged in the research, development, or commercialization of innovative and proprietary technology that comprises, interacts with, or analyzes biological material including biomolecules (DNA, RNA, or protein), cells, tissues, or organs.
            (3)      "Department" means the Department of Business and Economic Development.
            (4)      (i)      "Investment" means the contribution of property, at a risk of loss, to a qualified company in exchange for stock, a partnership interest, or other ownership interest in the qualified company.
                  (ii)      For purposes of this section, an investment is at risk of loss when its repayment entirely depends upon the success of the business operations of the qualified company.
            (5)      "Qualified investor" means an investor that is:
                  (i)      an individual that invests at least $25,000 in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company; or
                  (ii)      a corporation that invests at least $250,000 in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company.
            (6)      "Qualified Maryland biotechnology company" means a biotechnology company that:
                  (i)      has its headquarters and base of operations in this State;
                  (ii)      has fewer than 50 full-time employees;
                  (iii)      has been in active business no longer than 10 years; and
                  (iv)      has been certified as a biotechnology company by the Department.
            (7)      "Qualified Maryland venture capital firm" means an entity that:
                  (i)      is organized for the purpose of investing funds in privately held companies engaged in the research, development, or commercialization of innovative and proprietary technology;
                  (ii)      has at least two principals that each have at least 5 years of venture capital experience;
                  (iii)      has at least 1 year of experience investing in biotechnology or biopharmaceutical companies; and
                  (iv)      has its principal place of operations in this State.
      (b)      Subject to subsections (d) and (e) of this section, a qualified investor or a qualified Maryland venture capital firm may claim a credit against the State income tax in an amount equal to the final credit certificate approved by the Secretary for an investment in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company as provided under this section.
      (c)      (1)      At least 30 days prior to making an investment in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company for which a qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm would be eligible for an initial tax credit certificate under subsection (b) of this section, the qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm shall submit an application to the Department.
            (2)      The Department shall:
                  (i)      approve all applications that qualify for credits under this section on a first come first served basis; and
                  (ii)      within 30 days of receipt of an application, certify the amount of any approved tax credits to a qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm.
            (3)      (i)      After the Department has issued an initial tax credit certificate under this section, a qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm shall have 30 days to make an investment in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company under this section.
                  (ii)      Within 10 days of making an investment in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company, a qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm shall provide notice to the Department.
                  (iii)      If a qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm does not provide the notice required in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph within 30 days after the issuance of an initial tax credit certificate under this section, the Department shall rescind the certificate.
      (d)      (1)      The tax credit allowed in an initial tax credit certificate issued under this section is 50% of the investment in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company, not to exceed:
                        (i)      $50,000 for a qualified investor that is an individual;
                        (ii)      $250,000 for a qualified investor that is a corporation; or
                        (iii)      $250,000 for a qualified Maryland venture capital firm.
            (2)      If the tax credit allowed under this section in any taxable year exceeds the total tax otherwise payable by the qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm for that taxable year, the qualified investor or qualified Maryland venture capital firm may claim a refund in the amount of the excess.
      (e)      (1)      In this subsection, "Reserve Fund" means the Maryland Biotechnology Investment Tax Credit Reserve Fund established under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
            (2)      (i)      There is a Biotechnology Investment Tax Credit Reserve Fund which is a special continuing, nonlapsing fund that is not subject to § 7-302 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
                  (ii)      The money in the Fund shall be invested and reinvested by the Treasurer, and interest and earnings shall be credited to the General Fund.
            (3)      (i)      Subject to the provisions of this subsection, the Secretary shall issue an initial tax credit certificate for each approved investment in a qualified Maryland biotechnology company eligible for a tax credit.
* * *