Maryland State Government Section 9-1203
Article - State Government
§ 9-1203.
      (a)      (1)      Except with respect to offenses alleged to be committed by the State Prosecutor or members of the State Prosecutor's staff, the State Prosecutor may, on the State Prosecutor's own initiative, or at the request of the Governor, the Attorney General, the General Assembly, the State Ethics Commission, or a State's Attorney, investigate:
                  (i)      criminal offenses under the State election laws;
                  (ii)      criminal offenses under the State Public Ethics Law;
                  (iii)      violations of the State bribery laws in which an official or employee of the State or of a political subdivision of the State or of any bicounty or multicounty agency of the State was the offeror, offeree, or intended offeror or offeree of a bribe;
                  (iv)      offenses constituting criminal malfeasance, misfeasance, or nonfeasance in office committed by an officer or employee of the State or of a political subdivision of the State or of any bicounty or multicounty agency of the State; and
                  (v)      violations of the State extortion, perjury, and obstruction of justice laws related to any activity described in subparagraphs (i) through (iv) of this paragraph.
            (2)      Any person who is advised by the State Prosecutor that the person is under investigation under paragraph (1)(iv) of this subsection may release to the public this information, including any results pertaining to the person.
      (b)      At the request of either the Governor, Attorney General, General Assembly, or a State's Attorney, the State Prosecutor may investigate criminal activity that is conducted or committed partly in this State and partly in another jurisdiction, or that is conducted or committed in more than one political subdivision of the State.