Maryland State Government Section 2-407
§ 2-407.
  (a)   The Committee has the following functions:
    (1)   to review the work of the standing committees;
    (2)   to collect information about the government and general welfare of the State;
    (3)   to study the operation of and recommend changes in the Constitution, statutes, and common law of the State;
    (4)   to study the rules and procedures of the Senate and the House and recommend changes that would improve and expedite the consideration of legislation by the General Assembly;
    (5)   to coordinate and supervise generally the work of the General Assembly when it is not in session;
    (6)   to prepare or endorse a legislative program that includes the bills, resolutions, or other recommendations of the Committee that are to be presented to the General Assembly at its next session; and
    (7)   to carry out its powers and duties under the Maryland Program Evaluation Act.
  (b)   To carry out its functions, the Committee:
    (1)   shall receive, from any source, suggestions for legislation or investigation;
    (2)   may hold a hearing on any matter;
    (3)   may appoint a special committee;
    (4)   may refer a matter for study and report to any of its special committees or any committee of the General Assembly;
    (5)   shall consider the reports of standing, statutory, and special committees;
    (6)   may have any bill or resolution prepared to carry out its recommendations; and
    (7)   when the General Assembly is not in session:
      (i)   may accept a gift or grant of money from a person or public agency for any purpose that relates to the activities of the Legislative Policy Committee or of any other standing, statutory, or special committee; and
      (ii)   may spend the money for that purpose, in accordance with the State budget.