Maryland State Government Section 15-508
§ 15-508.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  (a)   An individual or a person that employs an individual who assists an executive unit in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, a request for proposals for a procurement, or the selection or award made in response to an invitation for bids or request for proposals may not:
    (1)   submit a bid or proposal for that procurement; or
    (2)   assist or represent another person, directly or indirectly, who is submitting a bid or proposal for that procurement.
  (b)   For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, assisting in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, or a request for proposals for a procurement does not include:
    (1)   providing descriptive literature such as catalogue sheets, brochures, technical data sheets, or standard specification "samples", whether requested by an executive agency or provided on an unsolicited basis;
    (2)   submitting written comments on a specification prepared by an agency or on a solicitation for a bid or proposal when comments are solicited from two or more persons as part of a request for information or a prebid or preproposal process;
    (3)   providing specifications for a sole source procurement made in accordance with § 13-107 of the State Finance and Procurement Article;
    (4)   providing architectural and engineering services for:
      (i)   programming, master planning, or other project planning services; or
      (ii)   the design of a construction project if:
        1.   the anticipated value of the procurement contract at the time of advertisement is at least $2,500,000 and not more than $40,000,000; and
        2.   the design services do not involve lead or prime design responsibilities or construction phase responsibilities on behalf of the State; or
    (5)   providing specifications for an unsolicited proposal procurement made in accordance with § 13-107.1 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JULY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 84 - 2004 **
        1.   the anticipated value of the procurement contract at the time of advertisement is at least $2,500,000 and not more than $100,000,000; and
        2.   the design services do not involve lead or prime design responsibilities on construction phase responsibilities on behalf of the State; or
    (5)   providing specifications for an unsolicited proposal procurement made in accordance with § 13-107.1 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JUNE 30, 2008 - CHAPTER 84 - 2004 **
  (a)   An individual or a person that employs an individual who assists an executive unit in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, a request for proposals for a procurement, or the selection or award made in response to an invitation for bids or request for proposals may not:
    (1)   submit a bid or proposal for that procurement; or
    (2)   assist or represent another person, directly or indirectly, who is submitting a bid or proposal for that procurement.
  (b)   For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, assisting in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, or a request for proposals for a procurement does not include:
    (1)   providing descriptive literature such as catalogue sheets, brochures, technical data sheets, or standard specification "samples", whether requested by an executive agency or provided on an unsolicited basis;
    (2)   submitting written comments on a specification prepared by an agency or on a solicitation for a bid or proposal when comments are solicited from two or more persons as part of a request for information or a prebid or preproposal process;
    (3)   providing specifications for a sole source procurement made in accordance with § 13-107 of the State Finance and Procurement Article;
    (4)   providing architectural and engineering services for programming, master planning, or other project planning services; or
    (5)   providing specifications for an unsolicited proposal procurement made in accordance with § 13-107.1 of the State Finance and Procurement Article.
// SPECIAL NOTE: THE ABOVE SECTION WAS CHANGED BY CHAPTER 482 OF 2002 AND WILL REMAIN IN EFFECT UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2008 //
  (a)   An individual or a person that employs an individual who assists an executive unit in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, a request for proposals for a procurement, or the selection or award made in response to an invitation for bids or request for proposals may not:
    (1)   submit a bid or proposal for that procurement; or
    (2)   assist or represent another person, directly or indirectly, who is submitting a bid or proposal for that procurement.
  (b)   For purposes of subsection (a) of this section, assisting in the drafting of specifications, an invitation for bids, or a request for proposals for a procurement does not include:
    (1)   providing descriptive literature such as catalogue sheets, brochures, technical data sheets, or standard specification "samples", whether requested by an executive agency or provided on an unsolicited basis;
    (2)   submitting written comments on a specification prepared by an agency or on a solicitation for a bid or proposal when comments are solicited from two or more persons as part of a request for information or a prebid or preproposal process;
    (3)   providing specifications for a sole source procurement made in accordance with § 13-107 of the State Finance and Procurement Article; or
    (4)   providing architectural and engineering services for programming, master planning, or other project planning services.