Maryland State Government Section 12-104
§ 12-104.
  (a)   (1)   Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this subsection.
    (2)   The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $200,000 to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or occurrence.
  (b)   Immunity is not waived under this section as described under § 5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article.
  (c)   (1)   The Treasurer may pay from the State Insurance Trust Fund all or part of that portion of a tort claim which exceeds the limitation on liability established under subsection (a)(2) of this section under the following conditions:
      (i)   the tort claim is one for which the State and its units have waived immunity under subsections (a) and (b) of this section;
      (ii)   a judgment or settlement has been entered granting the claimant damages to the full amount established under subsection (a)(2) of this section; and
      (iii)   the Board of Public Works, with the advice and counsel of the Attorney General, has approved the payment.
    (2)   Any payment of part of a settlement or judgment under this subsection does not abrogate the sovereign immunity of the State or any units beyond the waiver provided in subsections (a) and (b) of this section.