Maryland State Government Section 10-626
Article - State Government
§ 10-626.
      (a)      A person, including an officer or employee of a governmental unit, is liable to an individual for actual damages that the court considers appropriate if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
            (1)      (i)      the person willfully and knowingly permits inspection or use of a public record in violation of this Part III of this subtitle; and
                  (ii)      the public record names or, with reasonable certainty, otherwise identifies the individual by an identifying factor such as:
                        1.      an address;
                        2.      a description;
                        3.      a finger or voice print;
                        4.      a number; or
                        5.      a picture; or
            (2)      the person willfully and knowingly obtains, discloses, or uses personal information in violation of § 10-616(p) of this subtitle.
      (b)      If the court determines that the complainant has substantially prevailed, the court may assess against a defendant reasonable counsel fees and other litigation costs that the complainant reasonably incurred.