Maryland State Finance and Procurement Section 5A-303
Article - State Finance and Procurement
§ 5A-303.
      (a)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      "Business entity" means:
* * *
      (f)      (1)      The Comptroller may determine, under the process for return examination and audit under §§ 13-301 and 13-302 of the Tax - General Article:
                  (i)      the amount of rehabilitation expenditures used in calculating the credit;
                  (ii)      whether such expenditures are qualified rehabilitation expenditures under this section; and
                  (iii)      whether the credit is allowable as claimed.
            (2)      The authority of the Comptroller to examine and audit a tax return does not limit the authority of the Director to determine whether a rehabilitation qualifies as a certified rehabilitation or whether a certificate of certified rehabilitation has been properly issued.
            (3)      The Comptroller may adopt regulations to require that an entity other than a corporation claim the tax credit on the tax return filed by that entity.
            (4)      (i)      Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, the credit under this section may be claimed for the year a certified rehabilitation is completed, only if the Director has, by the time the return is filed, issued a certificate of completion for the certified rehabilitation.
                  (ii)      A taxpayer claiming the credit may amend a return for the year the certified rehabilitation was completed to account for a certificate issued subsequent to the filing of the original return.
                  (iii)      An amended return shall be filed within the period allowed under the Tax - General Article for filing refund claims.
                  (iv)      The provisions of this paragraph do not extend the period in which a certified rehabilitation must be completed to be eligible for a tax credit under this section.
                  (v)      An amended return may account for an amended certification issued by the Director for a certified rehabilitation.
      (g)      A refund payable under subsection (c) of this section:
            (1)      operates to reduce the income tax revenue from corporations if the person entitled to the refund is a corporation subject to the income tax under Title 10 of the Tax - General Article;
            (2)      operates to reduce insurance premium tax revenues if the person entitled to the refund is subject to taxation under Title 6 of the Insurance Article; and
            (3)      operates to reduce the income tax revenue from individuals if the person entitled to the refund is:
                  (i)      an individual subject to the income tax under Title 10 of the Tax - General Article; or
                  (ii)      an organization exempt from taxation under § 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code.
      (h)      (1)      On or before December 15 of each fiscal year, the Director shall report to the Governor and, subject to § 2-1246 of the State Government Article, to the General Assembly, on:
                  (i)      the initial credit certificates awarded for commercial rehabilitations under this section for that fiscal year; and
                  (ii)      the tax credits awarded for certified rehabilitations completed in the preceding fiscal year.
* * *