Maryland Real Property Section 9-303
Article - Real Property
§ 9-303.
      (a)      In addition to any other remedy provided under any other provision of law, a court of competent jurisdiction, for good cause shown may:
            (1)      Award any equitable relief for prompt payment of undisputed amounts that it considers necessary, including the enjoining of further violations; and
            (2)      In any action, award to the prevailing party:
                  (i)      Interest from the date the court determines that the amount owed was due; and
                  (ii)      Any reasonable costs incurred.
      (b)      If a court determines that an owner, contractor, or subcontractor has acted in bad faith by failing to pay any undisputed amounts owed as required under § 9-302 of this subtitle, the court may award to the prevailing party reasonable attorney's fees.