Maryland Real Property Section 7-311
Article - Real Property
§ 7-311.
      (a)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      "Primary housing expenses" means the total amount required to pay regular principal, interest, rent, utilities, hazard insurance, real estate taxes, and association dues on a property.
            (3)      "Resale" means a bona fide market sale of property subject to a foreclosure reconveyance by the foreclosure purchaser to an unaffiliated third party.
            (4)      "Resale price" means the gross sale price of a property on resale.
            (5)      "Settlement" means an in-person, face-to-face meeting with the homeowner to complete final documents incident to the sale or transfer of real property, or the creation of a mortgage or equitable interest in real property, conducted by a settlement agent who is not employed by or an affiliate of the foreclosure purchaser, during which the homeowner must be presented with a completed copy of the HUD-1 Settlement Form.
      (b)      A foreclosure purchaser may not:
            (1)      Enter into, or attempt to enter into, a foreclosure reconveyance with a homeowner unless:
                  (i)      The foreclosure purchaser verifies and can demonstrate that the homeowner has or will have a reasonable ability to pay for the subsequent reconveyance of the property back to the homeowner on completion of the terms of a foreclosure conveyance, or, if the foreclosure conveyance provides for a lease with an option to repurchase the property, the homeowner has or will have a reasonable ability to make the lease payments and repurchase the property within the term of the option to repurchase;
                  (ii)      The foreclosure purchaser and the homeowner complete a formal settlement before any transfer of an interest in the property is effected; and
                  (iii)      The foreclosure purchaser complies with the requirements of the federal Home Ownership Equity Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. 1639, and its implementing regulations for any foreclosure reconveyance in which the homeowner obtains a vendee interest in a contract for deed;
            (2)      Fail to:
                  (i)      Ensure that title to the property has been reconveyed to the homeowner in a timely manner if this subtitle or the terms of a foreclosure reconveyance agreement require a reconveyance; or
                  (ii)      Make payment to the homeowner within 90 days of any resale of the property so that the homeowner receives cash payments or consideration in an amount equal to at least 82% of the net proceeds from any resale of the property should a property subject to a foreclosure reconveyance be sold within 18 months after entering into a foreclosure reconveyance agreement;
            (3)      Enter into repurchase or lease terms as part of the foreclosure conveyance that are unfair or commercially unreasonable, or engage in any other unfair conduct;
            (4)      Represent, directly or indirectly, that:
* * *
            (2)      The foreclosure purchaser has not verified reasonable payment ability if the foreclosure purchaser has not obtained documents other than a statement by the homeowner of assets, liabilities, and income.
      (d)      (1)      The foreclosure purchaser shall make a detailed accounting of the basis for the amount of a payment made to the homeowner of a property resold within 18 months after entering into a foreclosure reconveyance agreement, in accordance with (b)(2)(ii) of this section.
            (2)      The accounting shall be on a form prescribed by the Attorney General in consultation with the Commissioner of Financial Regulation and shall include detailed documentation of expenses and other consideration paid by the foreclosure purchaser and deducted from the resale price.
      (e)      A bona fide purchaser for value or bona fide lender for value who enters into a transaction with a homeowner or a foreclosure purchaser when a foreclosure consulting contract is in effect or during the period when a foreclosure reconveyance may be rescinded, without notice of those facts, receives good title to the property, free and clear of the right of the parties to the foreclosure consulting contract or the right of the homeowner to rescind the foreclosure reconveyance.
      (f)      This subtitle may not be construed to impose any duty on a purchaser, title insurer, or title insurance producer with respect to the application of the proceeds of a sale of property by a foreclosure purchaser.