Maryland Real Property Section 7-310
Article - Real Property
§ 7-310.
      (a)      If a foreclosure reconveyance is included in a foreclosure consulting contract or arranged after the execution of a foreclosure consulting contract, the foreclosure purchaser shall provide the homeowner with a document entitled "Notice of Transfer of Deed or Title".
* * *
      (c)      (1)      If a foreclosure reconveyance is included in a foreclosure consulting contract or arranged after the execution of a foreclosure consulting contract, the foreclosure purchaser shall provide the homeowner with a document entitled "NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CANCEL TRANSFER OF DEED OR TITLE".
            (2)      The NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CANCEL TRANSFER OF DEED OR TITLE shall:
                  (i)      Be a separate document and not printed on the back of any other document; and
                  (ii)      Contain the following statement printed in at least 14 point type:
      "NOTICE OF RIGHT TO CANCEL TRANSFER OF DEED OR TITLE
      (Date)
      You may cancel or rescind the transfer of ownership of your property through the transfer of a deed or title within 3 business days after the date you sign this document.
      To rescind this transaction, mail or deliver a signed and dated copy of this Notice, or any other written notice expressing a similar intent to (name of foreclosure consultant) at (address of foreclosure consultant, including facsimile and electronic mail).
      As part of any rescission, you (the homeowner) must repay any money spent on your behalf as a result of this agreement, within 60 days, along with interest calculated at the rate of 8% a year.
      THIS IS AN IMPORTANT LEGAL CONTRACT AND COULD RESULT IN THE LOSS OF YOUR HOME. CONTACT AN ATTORNEY BEFORE SIGNING.
      NOTICE OF RESCISSION
      TO: (name of foreclosure consultant)
(address of foreclosure consultant, including facsimile and electronic mail)
      I hereby rescind the transfer of deed or title to my property. Please return all executed documents to me.
      .................. (Date)
      ............................. (Homeowner's signature)".
      (d)      The foreclosure purchaser shall provide the homeowner with a copy of the Notice of Right to Cancel Transfer of Deed or Title immediately on execution of any document that includes a foreclosure reconveyance.
      (e)      The time during which the homeowner may rescind the contract or transfer does not begin to run until the foreclosure purchaser has complied with this section.
      (f)      Any provision in a foreclosure consulting contract or other agreement concerning a foreclosure reconveyance that attempts or purports to waive the homeowner's rights under this section, consent to jurisdiction for litigation or choice of law in a state other than Maryland, consent to venue in a county other than the county in which the property is located, or impose any costs or filing fees greater than the fees required to file an action in a circuit court, is void.
      (g)      A foreclosure reconveyance may not be carried out using a power of attorney from the homeowner.
      (h)      A notice of rescission need not take the particular form specified in this subtitle or any form contained in any agreement with the foreclosure consultant or foreclosure purchaser and is effective, however expressed, if it indicates the intention of the homeowner to rescind the reconveyance agreement.
      (i)      The right to rescind may not be conditioned on the repayment of any funds.
      (j)      Within 10 days after receipt of a notice of rescission given in accordance with this subtitle, the foreclosure purchaser shall return, without condition, any original deed, title, contract, and any other document signed by the homeowner.
      (k)      During the 3-day rescission period, a deed or other document affecting title to the homeowner's residence may not be recorded.