Maryland Public Safety Section 5-129
Article - Public Safety
§ 5-129.
      (a)      Notwithstanding § 5-128(b) of this subtitle, a person may purchase more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day period if:
            (1)      the person applies for and the Secretary approves a multiple purchase; and
            (2)      (i)      the purchase of the regulated firearms is for a private collection or a collector series;
                  (ii)      the purchase of the regulated firearms is a bulk purchase from an estate sale;
                  (iii)      1.      the purchase of not more than two regulated firearms is a multiple purchase to take advantage of a licensee's discounted price available only for a multiple purchase; and
                        2.      the purchaser is prohibited from purchasing a regulated firearm during the following 30-day period unless approved under item (i) or (ii) of this item; or
                  (iv)      the purchase is for other purposes similar to items (i) through (iii) of this item.
      (b)      (1)      The application for a multiple purchase shall:
                  (i)      list the regulated firearms to be purchased;
                  (ii)      state the purpose of the purchase of more than one regulated firearm in a 30-day period;
                  (iii)      be witnessed by a licensee or designated law enforcement agency; and
                  (iv)      be signed under the penalty of perjury by the firearm applicant.
            (2)      The application for a multiple purchase of regulated firearms shall be attached to a completed firearm application and forwarded to the Secretary by a licensee or designated law enforcement agency.
      (c)      On receipt of the firearm application and the application for a multiple purchase, the Secretary shall conduct a background investigation as required in § 5-121 of this subtitle.
      (d)      A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both.