Maryland Public Safety Section 5-101
§ 5-101.
  (a)   In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
  (b)   "Antique firearm" has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article.
* * *
    (1)   selling, renting, or transferring firearms at wholesale or retail; or
    (2)   repairing firearms.
  (e)   "Dealer's license" means a State regulated firearms dealer's license.
  (f)   "Designated law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency that the Secretary designates to process applications to purchase regulated firearms for secondary sales.
  (g)   "Disqualifying crime" means:
    (1)   a crime of violence;
    (2)   a violation classified as a felony in the State; or
    (3)   a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.
  (h)   (1)   "Firearm" means:
      (i)   a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
      (ii)   the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
    (2)   "Firearm" includes a starter gun.
  (i)   "Firearm applicant" means a person who makes a firearm application.
  (j)   "Firearm application" means an application to purchase, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm.
  (k)   "Fugitive from justice" means a person who has fled to avoid prosecution or giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.
  (l)   "Habitual drunkard" means a person who has been found guilty of any three crimes under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of the Transportation Article, one of which occurred in the past year.
  (m)   "Habitual user" means a person who has been found guilty of two controlled dangerous substance crimes, one of which occurred in the past 5 years.
  (n)   (1)   "Handgun" means a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.
    (2)   "Handgun" includes signal, starter, and blank pistols.
  (o)   "Licensee" means a person who holds a dealer's license.
  (p)   "Regulated firearm" means:
    (1)   a handgun; or
    (2)   a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon:
      (i)   American Arms Spectre da Semiautomatic carbine;
      (ii)   AK-47 in all forms;
      (iii)   Algimec AGM-1 type semi-auto;
      (iv)   AR 100 type semi-auto;
      (v)   AR 180 type semi-auto;
      (vi)   Argentine L.S.R. semi-auto;
      (vii)   Australian Automatic Arms SAR type semi-auto;
      (viii)   Auto-Ordnance Thompson M1 and 1927 semi-automatics;
      (ix)   Barrett light .50 cal. semi-auto;
      (x)   Beretta AR70 type semi-auto;
      (xi)   Bushmaster semi-auto rifle;
      (xii)   Calico models M-100 and M-900;
      (xiii)   CIS SR 88 type semi-auto;
      (xiv)   Claridge HI TEC C-9 carbines;
      (xv)   Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle;
      (xvi)   Daewoo MAX 1 and MAX 2, aka AR 100, 110C, K-1, and K-2;
      (xvii)   Dragunov Chinese made semi-auto;
      (xviii)   Famas semi-auto (.223 caliber);
      (xix)   Feather AT-9 semi-auto;
      (xx)   FN LAR and FN FAL assault rifle;
      (xxi)   FNC semi-auto type carbine;
      (xxii)   F.I.E./Franchi LAW 12 and SPAS 12 assault shotgun;
      (xxiii)   Steyr-AUG-SA semi-auto;
      (xxiv)   Galil models AR and ARM semi-auto;
* * *