Maryland Public Safety Section 5-101
§ 5-101.
  (a)   In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
  (b)   "Antique firearm" has the meaning stated in § 4-201 of the Criminal Law Article.
* * *
    (1)   selling, renting, or transferring firearms at wholesale or retail; or
    (2)   repairing firearms.
  (e)   "Dealer's license" means a State regulated firearms dealer's license.
  (f)   "Designated law enforcement agency" means a law enforcement agency that the Secretary designates to process applications to purchase regulated firearms for secondary sales.
  (g)   "Disqualifying crime" means:
    (1)   a crime of violence;
    (2)   a violation classified as a felony in the State; or
    (3)   a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a statutory penalty of more than 2 years.
  (h)   (1)   "Firearm" means:
      (i)   a weapon that expels, is designed to expel, or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive; or
      (ii)   the frame or receiver of such a weapon.
    (2)   "Firearm" includes a starter gun.
  (i)   "Firearm applicant" means a person who makes a firearm application.
  (j)   "Firearm application" means an application to purchase, rent, or transfer a regulated firearm.
  (k)   "Fugitive from justice" means a person who has fled to avoid prosecution or giving testimony in a criminal proceeding.
  (l)   "Habitual drunkard" means a person who has been found guilty of any three crimes under § 21-902(a), (b), or (c) of the Transportation Article, one of which occurred in the past year.
  (m)   "Habitual user" means a person who has been found guilty of two controlled dangerous substance crimes, one of which occurred in the past 5 years.
  (n)   (1)   "Handgun" means a firearm with a barrel less than 16 inches in length.
    (2)   "Handgun" includes signal, starter, and blank pistols.
  (o)   "Licensee" means a person who holds a dealer's license.
  (p)   "Regulated firearm" means:
    (1)   a handgun; or
    (2)   a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon:
* * *