Maryland Natural Resources Section 8-1808
Article - Natural Resources
§ 8-1808.
      (a)      (1)      It is the intent of this subtitle that each local jurisdiction shall have primary responsibility for developing and implementing a program, subject to review and approval by the Commission.
* * *
                  (xiv)      Penalty provisions establishing that, in addition to any other penalty applicable under State or local law, a person who violates a provision of this subtitle or of a program is subject to a fine not exceeding $10,000.
            (2)      In determining the amount of the penalty to be assessed under paragraph (1)(xiv) of this subsection, a local jurisdiction may consider:
                  (i)      The gravity of the violation;
                  (ii)      Any willfulness or negligence involved in the violation; and
                  (iii)      The environmental impact of the violation.
      (d)      (1)      In this subsection, "unwarranted hardship" means that, without a variance, an applicant would be denied reasonable and significant use of the entire parcel or lot for which the variance is requested.
            (2)      (i)      In considering an application for a variance, a local jurisdiction shall presume that the specific development activity in the critical area that is subject to the application and for which a variance is required does not conform with the general purpose and intent of this subtitle, regulations adopted under this subtitle, and the requirements of the local jurisdiction's program.
                  (ii)      If the variance request is based on conditions or circumstances that are the result of actions by the applicant, including the commencement of development activity before an application for a variance has been filed, a local jurisdiction may consider that fact.
            (3)      (i)      An applicant has the burden of proof and the burden of persuasion to overcome the presumption established under paragraph (2)(i) of this subsection.
                  (ii)      1.      Based on competent and substantial evidence, a local jurisdiction shall make written findings as to whether the applicant has overcome the presumption established under paragraph (2)(i) of this subsection.
                        2.      With due regard for the person's experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge, the written findings may be based on evidence introduced and testimony presented by:
                        A.      The applicant;
                        B.      The local jurisdiction or any other government agency; or
                        C.      Any other person deemed appropriate by the local jurisdiction.
            (4)      A variance to a local jurisdiction's critical area program may not be granted unless:
                  (i)      Due to special features of a site, or special conditions or circumstances peculiar to the applicant's land or structure, a literal enforcement of the critical area program would result in unwarranted hardship to the applicant;
                  (ii)      The local jurisdiction finds that the applicant has satisfied each one of the variance provisions; and
                  (iii)      Without the variance, the applicant would be deprived of a use of land or a structure permitted to others in accordance with the provisions of the critical area program.
            (5)      This subsection does not apply to building permits or activities that comply with a buffer exemption plan or buffer management plan of a local jurisdiction which has been approved by the Commission.
      (e)      (1)      The Commission shall adopt by regulation on or before December 1, 1985 criteria for program development and approval, which are necessary or appropriate to achieve the standards stated in subsection (b) of this section. Prior to developing its criteria and also prior to adopting its criteria, the Commission shall hold at least 6 regional public hearings, 1 in each of the following areas:
                  (i)      Harford, Cecil, and Kent counties;
                  (ii)      Queen Anne's, Talbot, and Caroline counties;
                  (iii)      Dorchester, Somerset, and Wicomico counties;
                  (iv)      Baltimore City and Baltimore County;
                  (v)      Charles, Calvert, and St. Mary's counties; and
                  (vi)      Anne Arundel and Prince George's counties.
            (2)      During the hearing process, the Commission shall consult with each affected local jurisdiction.
* * *