Maryland Natural Resources Section 4-745
Article - Natural Resources
§ 4-745.
      (a)      (1)      Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d) of this section and § 4-217 of this title, a person may not fish for finfish in the Chesapeake Bay or in its tributaries up to tidal boundaries without first obtaining a Chesapeake Bay sport fishing license.
* * *
            (3)      Except for a license issued under subsection (d) of this section, every Chesapeake Bay sport fishing license shall be valid for not more than 1 year and shall expire on December 31.
      (b)      (1)      The Department may designate a person engaged in a commercial enterprise to sell the Chesapeake Bay sport fishing license as an agent under the Department's control and supervision.
            (2)      As compensation, the agent shall retain $1 for each license issued.
            (3)      The Chesapeake Bay sport fishing license shall be furnished to an agent upon satisfactory payment or upon consignment and only if the Department is given adequate security to insure ultimate payment by an agent to the Department for the licenses.
            (4)      (i)      Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, all fees collected on behalf of the Department pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Department in accordance with its rules and regulations for deposit with the State Treasurer to the credit of the Fisheries Research and Development Fund to be used for the replenishment, protection, and conservation of fish stocks caught by recreational fishermen, for enhancement of recreational fishing opportunities, and for research concerning tidal fishery resources. The Department shall publicly report annually the amounts collected and the expenditures.
                  (ii)      In fiscal year 1999 and in each subsequent fiscal year, the Department, for the purposes set forth in subparagraph (iii) of this paragraph, shall use:
                        1.      $2 from the sale of each license under subsection (a) of this section;
                        2.      $20 from the sale of each license under subsection (d)(2) of this section; and
                        3.      $225 of the special charter boat license under subsection (d)(1) of this section.
                  (iii)      The Department shall use the moneys specified in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph for:
                        1.      Achieving the maximum federal fund apportionments;
                        2.      Management assessment and sportfishing surveys; and
                        3.      Angler outreach and public fishing information.
            (5)      In the preparation of plans for the expenditure of license receipts, the Secretary annually shall solicit the advice and opinions of the Department's Sport Fisheries Advisory Commission, representative fishing and boating associations, and other interested parties.
      (c)      A person may fish for finfish in the Chesapeake Bay or its tidal tributaries without a Chesapeake Bay sport fishing license if the person:
            (1)      Is under the age of 16;
            (2)      Possesses a valid commercial license;
            (3)      Is fishing from private real property as an owner, family member of an owner, or nonpaying guest of an owner;
            (4)      Is fishing with a hook and line from a public bridge or public pier that has been designated by the Department as a free fishing area;
* * *