Maryland Labor and Employment Section 9-709
§ 9-709.
  (a)   Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, if a covered employee suffers an accidental personal injury, the covered employee, within 60 days after the date of the accidental personal injury, shall file with the Commission:
    (1)   a claim application form; and
    (2)   if the covered employee was attended by a physician chosen by the covered employee, the report of the physician.
  (b)   (1)   Unless excused by the Commission under paragraph (2) of this subsection, failure to file a claim in accordance with subsection (a) of this section bars a claim under this title.
    (2)   The Commission may excuse a failure to file a claim in accordance with subsection (a) of this section if the Commission finds:
      (i)   that the employer or its insurer has not been prejudiced by the failure to file the claim; or
      (ii)   another sufficient reason.
    (3)   Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection, if a covered employee fails to file a claim within 2 years after the date of the accidental personal injury, the claim is completely barred.
  (c)   If a covered employee is disabled due to an accidental personal injury from ionizing radiation, the covered employee shall file a claim with the Commission within 2 years after:
    (1)   the date of disablement; or
    (2)   the date when the covered employee first knew that the disablement was due to ionizing radiation.
  (d)   (1)   If it is established that a failure to file a claim in accordance with this section was caused by fraud or by facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel, the covered employee shall file a claim with the Commission within 1 year after:
      (i)   the date of the discovery of the fraud; or
      (ii)   the date when the facts and circumstances that amount to estoppel ceased to operate.
    (2)   Failure to file a claim in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection bars a claim under this title.