Maryland Labor and Employment Section 9-628
Article - Labor and Employment
§ 9-628.
      (a)      In this section, "public safety employee" means:
            (1)      a firefighter, fire fighting instructor, or paramedic employed by:
                  (i)      a municipal corporation;
                  (ii)      a county;
                  (iii)      the State;
                  (iv)      the State Airport Authority; or
                  (v)      a fire control district;
            (2)      a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance, rescue, or advanced life support worker who is a covered employee under § 9-234 of this title and who provides volunteer fire or rescue services to:
                  (i)      a municipal corporation;
                  (ii)      a county;
                  (iii)      the State;
                  (iv)      the State Airport Authority; or
                  (v)      a fire control district;
            (3)      a police officer employed by:
                  (i)      a municipal corporation;
                  (ii)      a county;
                  (iii)      the State;
                  (iv)      the State Airport Authority; or
                  (v)      the Maryland-National Capital Park and Planning Commission;
            (4)      a Prince George's County deputy sheriff; or
            (5)      a Montgomery County deputy sheriff.
      (b)      Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, if a covered employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks in a claim arising from events occurring on or after January 1, 1988, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals one-third of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed $80.
      (c)      Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, if a covered employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks in a claim arising from events occurring on or after January 1, 1989, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals one-third of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed $82.50.
      (d)      Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, if a covered employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks in a claim arising from events occurring on or after January 1, 1993, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals one-third of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed $94.20.
      (e)      Except as provided in subsections (f) and (g) of this section, if a covered employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks in a claim arising from events occurring on or after January 1, 2000, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee compensation that equals one-third of the average weekly wage of the covered employee but does not exceed $114.
      (f)      If a covered employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks for a disability listed in § 9-627(b) of this subtitle, the employer or its insurer shall pay the covered employee weekly compensation at the rate set for an award of compensation for a period greater than or equal to 75 weeks but less than 250 weeks under § 9-629 of this subtitle.
      (g)      If a public safety employee is awarded compensation for less than 75 weeks, the employer or its insurer shall pay the public safety employee compensation at the rate set for an award of compensation for a period greater than or equal to 75 weeks but less than 250 weeks under § 9-629 of this subtitle.