Maryland Labor and Employment Section 3-601
§ 3-601.
  (a)   In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
  (b)   "Commission" means compensation that:
    (1)   is due to a sales representative from a principal; and
    (2)   accrues at:
      (i)   a specified amount for each order or sale; or
      (ii)   a rate expressed as a percentage of the dollar amount that a sales representative:
        1.   takes in orders for the principal;
        2.   makes in sales for the principal; or
        3.   earns in profits for the principal.
  (c)   "Principal" means a sales corporation, partnership, proprietorship, or other business entity that:
    (1)   distributes, imports, manufactures, or produces a product for wholesale;
    (2)   enters into a contract with a sales representative to solicit a wholesale order for the product; and
    (3)   pays the sales representative wholly or partly by commission.
  (d)   (1)   "Sales representative" means a person who:
      (i)   enters into a contract with a principal to solicit in the State a wholesale order; and
      (ii)   is paid wholly or partly by commission.
    (2)   "Sales representative" does not include a person who:
      (i)   buys a product or places an order for a product for resale by that person; or
      (ii)   sells or takes an order for the sale of a product to an ultimate buyer.