Maryland Labor and Employment Section 3-415
§ 3-415.
  (a)   Except as otherwise provided in this section, each employer shall pay an overtime wage of at least 1.5 times the usual hourly wage, computed in accordance with § 3-420 of this subtitle.
  (b)   This section does not apply to an employer that is:
    (1)   subject to 49 U.S.C. § 10501;
    (2)   an establishment that is a hotel or motel;
    (3)   an establishment that is a restaurant;
    (4)   considered a gasoline service station because the employer is engaged primarily in selling gasoline and lubricating oil, even if the employer sells other merchandise or performs minor repair work;
    (5)   a bona fide private country club;
    (6)   a not for profit entity and is engaged primarily in providing temporary at-home care services, such as companionship or delivery of prepared meals, to aged or sick individuals, individuals with disabilities, or individuals with a mental disorder;
    (7)   a not for profit concert promoter, legitimate theater, music festival, music pavilion, or theatrical show; or
    (8)   an amusement or recreational establishment, including a swimming pool, if the establishment:
      (i)   operates for no more than 7 months in a calendar year; or
      (ii)   for any 6 months during the preceding calendar year, has average receipts in excess of one-third of the average receipts for the other 6 months.
  (c)   This section does not apply to an employer with respect to:
    (1)   an employee for whom the United States Secretary of Transportation may set qualifications and maximum hours of service under 49 U.S.C. § 3102;
    (2)   a mechanic, partsperson, or salesperson who primarily sells or services automobiles, farm equipment, trailers, or trucks, if the employer is engaged primarily in selling those vehicles to ultimate buyers and is not a manufacturer; or
    (3)   a driver if the employer is engaged in the business of operating taxicabs.