Maryland Insurance Section 27-605
Article - Insurance
§ 27-605.
      (a)      In this section, "increase in premium" and "premium increase" include an increase in the premium for any coverage on a policy due to:
* * *
                        1.      the name, address, and telephone number of the consumer reporting agency that furnished the credit report to the insurer, including the toll-free telephone number established by the agency if the agency compiles and maintains files on consumers on a nationwide basis;
                        2.      that the consumer reporting agency did not make the decision to take the proposed action and is unable to provide the insured the specific reasons why the action is proposed to be taken;
                        3.      that the insured may obtain, under § 1681 of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, a free copy of the credit report of the insured from the consumer reporting agency within 60 days after receipt of the notice; and
                        4.      that the insured may dispute, under § 1681i of the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act, with the consumer reporting agency the accuracy or completeness of any information in the credit report furnished by the agency.
            (4)      (i)      The insurer's statement of actual reason for proposing to take an action subject to this section must be sufficiently clear and specific so that an individual of average intelligence can identify the basis for the insurer's decision without making further inquiry.
                  (ii)      The use of generalized terms such as "personal habits", "living conditions", "poor morals", or "violation or accident record" does not meet the requirements of this paragraph.
                  (iii)      The Commissioner may not disallow a proposed action of an insurer because the statement of actual reason contains:
                        1.      grammatical errors, typographical errors, or other errors provided that the errors are nonmaterial and not misleading; or
                        2.      surplus information, provided that the surplus information is nonmaterial and not misleading.
      (d)      At least 10 days before the date an insurer proposes to cancel a policy for nonpayment of premium, the insurer shall cause to be sent to the insured, by certificate of mailing, a written notice of intention to cancel for nonpayment of premium.
      (e)      A statement of actual reason contained in the notice given under subsection (c) of this section is privileged and does not constitute grounds for an action against the insurer, its representatives, or another person that in good faith provides to the insurer information on which the statement is based.
      (f)      (1)      This subsection does not apply to an action of an insurer taken under subsection (d) of this section.
            (2)      An insured may protest a proposed action of the insurer under this section by signing two copies of the notice and sending them to the Commissioner within 30 days after the mailing date of the notice.
            (3)      On receipt of a protest, the Commissioner shall notify the insurer of the filing of the protest.
            (4)      Except for a premium increase of 15% or less for the entire policy, a protest filed with the Commissioner stays the proposed action of the insurer pending a final determination by the Commissioner.
            (5)      (i)      Except for a premium increase of 15% or less for the entire policy, the insurer shall maintain in effect the same coverage and premium that were in effect on the day the notice of proposed action was sent to the insured until a final determination is made, subject to the payment of any authorized premium due or becoming due before the determination.
                  (ii)      In the case of a premium increase, a dismissal of the protest or disallowance of the premium increase is deemed to be a final determination of the Commissioner 20 days after the mailing date of the Commissioner's notice of action.
      (g)      (1)      Based on the information contained in the notice, the Commissioner:
                  (i)      shall determine whether the protest by the insured has merit; and
                  (ii)      either shall dismiss the protest or disallow the proposed action of the insurer.
            (2)      The Commissioner shall notify the insurer and the insured of the action of the Commissioner promptly in writing.
            (3)      Subject to paragraph (4) of this subsection, within 30 days after the mailing date of the Commissioner's notice of action, the aggrieved party may request a hearing.
            (4)      Except in the case of a premium increase of 15% or less for the entire policy the Commissioner shall:
                  (i)      hold a hearing within a reasonable time after the request for a hearing; and
                  (ii)      give written notice of the time and place of the hearing at least 10 days before the hearing.
            (5)      A hearing held under this subsection shall be conducted in accordance with Title 10, Subtitle 2 of the State Government Article.
            (6)      At the hearing the insurer has the burden of proving its proposed action to be justified and, in doing so, may rely only on the reasons set forth in its notice to the insured.
      (h)      (1)      The Commissioner shall issue an order within 30 days after the conclusion of the hearing.
            (2)      If the Commissioner finds the proposed action of the insurer to be in accordance with the insurer's filed rating plan, its underwriting standards, or the lawful terms and conditions of the policy related to a cancellation, nonrenewal, premium increase, or reduction in coverage, as applicable, and not in violation of § 27-501 of this article, the Commissioner shall:
                  (i)      dismiss the protest; and
                  (ii)      allow the proposed action to be taken on the later of:
                        1.      its proposed effective date; and
                        2.      30 days after the date of the determination.
* * *