Maryland Health Occupations Section 12-707
§ 12-707.
  (a)   A person who violates any provision of the following subtitles or sections of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000:
    (1)   § 12-311 ("Display of licenses");
    (2)   Subtitle 4 ("Pharmacy permits");
    (3)   § 12-502(b) ("Pharmaceutical information");
    (4)   § 12-505 ("Labeling requirements for prescription medicines"); and
    (5)   § 12-604 ("General power to inspect drugs, devices, and other products").
  (b)   A person who violates any provision of the following sections of this title is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both:
    (1)   § 12-602 ("Distribution permits");
    (2)   § 12-701 ("Practicing pharmacy without license");
    (3)   § 12-702 ("License obtained by false representation");
    (4)   § 12-703 ("Operating a pharmacy without permit"); and
    (5)   § 12-704 ("Misrepresentations").
  (c)   Each day that a violation of any section of Subtitle 4 of this title continues constitutes a separate offense.
  (d)   Within 10 days after a court renders the conviction, the court shall report to the Board each conviction of a pharmacist for:
    (1)   Any crime regarding the pharmacy or drug laws that involves professional misconduct; or
    (2)   Any crime that involves the State law regarding controlled dangerous substances or the federal narcotic laws.
  (e)   (1)   Any person who violates § 12-701 ("Practicing pharmacy without a license") or § 12-703 ("Operating a pharmacy without a permit") of this subtitle is subject to a civil fine of not more than $50,000 to be assessed by the Board.
    (2)   The Board shall pay any penalty collected under this subsection into the State Board of Pharmacy Fund.