Maryland Health - General Section 7-101
Article - Health - General
§ 7-101.
      (a)      In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
      (b)      "Administration" means the Developmental Disabilities Administration.
* * *
            (2)      "Admission" includes the physical act of the individual entering the facility.
      (d)      (1)      "Alternative living unit" means a residence that:
                  (i)      Provides residential services for individuals who, because of developmental disability, require specialized living arrangements;
                  (ii)      Admits not more than 3 individuals; and
                  (iii)      Provides 10 or more hours of supervision per unit, per week.
            (2)      "Alternative living unit" does not include a residence that is owned or rented by:
                  (i)      1 or more of its residents; or
                  (ii)      A person who:
                        1.      Is an agent for any of the residents; but
                        2.      Is not a provider of residential supervision.
      (e)      "Developmental disability" means a severe chronic disability of an individual that:
            (1)      Is attributable to a physical or mental impairment, other than the sole diagnosis of mental illness, or to a combination of mental and physical impairments;
            (2)      Is manifested before the individual attains the age of 22;
            (3)      Is likely to continue indefinitely;
            (4)      Results in an inability to live independently without external support or continuing and regular assistance; and
            (5)      Reflects the need for a combination and sequence of special, interdisciplinary, or generic care, treatment, or other services that are individually planned and coordinated for the individual.
      (f)      "Director" means the Director of the Developmental Disabilities Administration.
      (g)      "External support" means:
            (1)      Periodic monitoring of the circumstances of an individual with respect to:
                  (i)      Personal management;
                  (ii)      Household management; and
                  (iii)      The use of community resources; and
            (2)      Rendering appropriate advice or assistance that may be needed.
      (h)      "Group home" means a residence that:
            (1)      Provides residential services for individuals who, because of developmental disability, require specialized living arrangements;
            (2)      Admits at least 4 but not more than 8 individuals; and
            (3)      Provides 10 or more hours of supervision per home, per week.
      (i)      "Habilitation" means a process by which a provider of services enables an individual to acquire and maintain life skills to cope more effectively with the demands of the individual's own person and environment and to raise the level of the individual's mental, physical, social, and vocational functioning.
* * *
                  (v)      Any other services that the Administration considers appropriate to meet the individual's needs.
            (3)      "Individual support services" does not include full day or residential services.
      (k)      "Live independently" means:
            (1)      For adults:
                  (i)      Managing personal care, such as clothing and medication;
                  (ii)      Managing a household, such as menu planning, food preparation and shopping, essential care of the premises, and budgeting; and
                  (iii)      Using community resources, such as commercial establishments, transportation, and services of public agencies; or
            (2)      For minors, functioning in normal settings without the need for supervision or assistance other than supervision or assistance that is age appropriate.
      (l)      "Mental retardation" means a developmental disability that is evidenced by significantly subaverage intellectual functioning and impairment in the adaptive behavior of an individual.
      (m)      "Release" means a permanent, temporary, absolute, or conditional release of an individual from a State residential center.
      (n)      "Services" means residential, day, or other services that provide for evaluation, diagnosis, treatment, care, supervision, assistance, or attention to individuals with developmental disability and that promote habilitation of these individuals.
      (o)      "Services coordination" means a service that consists of the following 3 major functions that are designed to assist an individual in obtaining the needed services and programs that the individual desires in order to gain as much control over the individual's own life as possible:
            (1)      Planning services;
            (2)      Coordinating services; and
            (3)      Monitoring service delivery to the individual.
      (p)      "State residential center" means a place that:
            (1)      Is owned and operated by this State;
            (2)      Provides residential services for individuals with mental retardation and who, because of mental retardation, require specialized living arrangements; and
            (3)      Admits 9 or more individuals with mental retardation.
      (q)      "Treatment" means any education, training, professional care or attention, or other program that is given to an individual with developmental disability.
      (r)      "Vocational services" means a service that provides job training and placement, supported employment and training in acceptable work behaviors, and vocationally-related social and other skills.