Maryland Health - General Section 4-305
Article - Health - General
§ 4-305.
      (a)      This section may not be construed to impose an obligation on a health care provider to disclose a medical record.
      (b)      A health care provider may disclose a medical record without the authorization of a person in interest:
            (1)      (i)      To the provider's authorized employees, agents, medical staff, medical students, or consultants for the sole purpose of offering, providing, evaluating, or seeking payment for health care to patients or recipients by the provider;
                  (ii)      To the provider's legal counsel regarding only the information in the medical record that relates to the subject matter of the representation; or
                  (iii)      To any provider's insurer or legal counsel, or the authorized employees or agents of a provider's insurer or legal counsel, for the sole purpose of handling a potential or actual claim against any provider if the medical record is maintained on the claimant and relates to the subject matter of the claim;
            (2)      If the person given access to the medical record signs an acknowledgment of the duty under this Act not to redisclose any patient identifying information, to a person for:
                  (i)      Educational or research purposes, subject to the applicable requirements of an institutional review board;
                  (ii)      Evaluation and management of health care delivery systems; or
                  (iii)      Accreditation of a facility by professional standard setting entities;
            (3)      Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4-307 of this subtitle, to a government agency performing its lawful duties as authorized by an act of the Maryland General Assembly or the United States Congress;
            (4)      Subject to the additional limitations for a medical record developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services in § 4-307 of this subtitle, to another health care provider for the sole purpose of treating the patient or recipient on whom the medical record is kept;
            (5)      If a claim has been or may be filed by, or with the authorization of a patient or recipient on behalf of the patient or recipient, for covered insureds, covered beneficiaries, or enrolled recipients only, to third party payors and their agents, if the payors or agents have met the applicable provisions of Title 19, Subtitle 13 of this article, including nonprofit health service plans, health maintenance organizations, fiscal intermediaries and carriers, the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene and its agents, the United States Department of Health and Human Services and its agents, or any other person obligated by contract or law to pay for the health care rendered for the sole purposes of:
                  (i)      Submitting a bill to the third party payor;
                  (ii)      Reasonable prospective, concurrent, or retrospective utilization review or predetermination of benefit coverage;
                  (iii)      Review, audit, and investigation of a specific claim for payment of benefits; or
                  (iv)      Coordinating benefit payments in accordance with the provisions of the Insurance Article under more than 1 sickness and accident, dental, or hospital and medical insurance policy;
            (6)      If a health care provider makes a professional determination that an immediate disclosure is necessary, to provide for the emergency health care needs of a patient or recipient;
            (7)      Except if the patient has instructed the health care provider not to make the disclosure, or if the record has been developed primarily in connection with the provision of mental health services, to immediate family members of the patient or any other individual with whom the patient is known to have a close personal relationship, if made in accordance with good medical or other professional practice;
            (8)      To an appropriate organ, tissue, or eye recovery agency under the restrictions of § 5-408 of this article for a patient whose organs and tissues may be donated for the purpose of evaluating the patient for possible organ and tissue donation;
            (9)      To the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene or an organ, tissue, or eye recovery agency designated by the Department for the purpose of conducting death record reviews under § 19-310 of this article; or
            (10)      Subject to subsection (c) of this section, if the purpose of the medical record disclosure is for the coordination of services and record retention within the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services.
      (c)      (1)      The disclosure of medical records under subsection (b)(10) of this section to a person that is not employed by or under contract with the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services shall be conducted in accordance with this subtitle.
            (2)      Under provisions of State law regarding confidentiality, the Montgomery County Department of Health and Human Services shall be considered to be one agency.