Maryland Health - General Section 20-209
§ 20-209.
  (a)   In this section, "viable" means that stage when, in the best medical judgment of the attending physician based on the particular facts of the case before the physician, there is a reasonable likelihood of the fetus's sustained survival outside the womb.
  (b)   Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the State may not interfere with the decision of a woman to terminate a pregnancy:
    (1)   Before the fetus is viable; or
    (2)   At any time during the woman's pregnancy, if:
      (i)   The termination procedure is necessary to protect the life or health of the woman; or
      (ii)   The fetus is affected by genetic defect or serious deformity or abnormality.
  (c)   The Department may adopt regulations that:
    (1)   Are both necessary and the least intrusive method to protect the life or health of the woman; and
    (2)   Are not inconsistent with established medical practice.
  (d)   The physician is not liable for civil damages or subject to a criminal penalty for a decision to perform an abortion under this section made in good faith and in the physician's best medical judgment in accordance with accepted standards of medical practice.