Maryland Health - General Section 19-120
Article - Health - General
§ 19-120.
      (a)      (1)      In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
            (2)      "Limited service hospital" means a health care facility that:
* * *
            (5)      This subsection does not apply to:
                  (i)      Site acquisition;
                  (ii)      Acquisition of a health care facility if, at least 30 days before making the contractual arrangement to acquire the facility, written notice of the intent to make the arrangement is filed with the Commission and the Commission does not find, within 30 days after the Commission receives notice, that the health services or bed capacity of the facility will be changed, provided that, for a merger with or acquisition of an existing general hospice, the purchaser of the general hospice may only acquire the authority to provide home-based hospice services in jurisdictions in which the seller of the general hospice is licensed to provide home-based hospice services;
                  (iii)      Acquisition of business or office equipment that is not directly related to patient care;
                  (iv)      Capital expenditures to the extent that they are directly related to the acquisition and installation of major medical equipment;
                  (v)      A capital expenditure made as part of a consolidation or merger of 2 or more health care facilities, or conversion of a health care facility or part of a facility to a nonhealth-related use if:
                        1.      At least 45 days before an expenditure is made, written notice of intent is filed with the Commission;
                        2.      Within 45 days of receiving notice, the Commission in its sole discretion finds that the proposed consolidation, merger, or conversion:
                        A.      Is not inconsistent with the State health plan or the institution-specific plan developed by the Commission as appropriate;
                        B.      Will result in the delivery of more efficient and effective health care services; and
                        C.      Is in the public interest; and
* * *
                  (ii)      The proposed medical service is necessary to meet the health care needs of the residents of that county;
                  (iii)      The proposed medical service would have a positive impact on the existing health care system;
                  (iv)      The proposed medical service would result in the delivery of more efficient and effective health care services to the residents of that county; and
                  (v)      The application meets any other standards or regulations established by the Commission to approve applications under this subsection.
      (o)      The Commission may not issue a certificate of need or a determination with respect to an acquisition that authorizes a general hospice to provide home-based hospice services on a statewide basis.