Maryland Health - General Section 10-622
Article - Health - General
§ 10-622.
      (a)      A petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made under this section only if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual:
            (1)      Has a mental disorder; and
            (2)      The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.
      (b)      (1)      The petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made by:
                  (i)      A physician, a psychologist, a clinical social worker, a licensed clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, or a health officer or designee of a health officer who has examined the individual;
                  (ii)      A peace officer who personally has observed the individual or the individual's behavior; or
                  (iii)      Any other interested person.
            (2)      An individual who makes a petition for emergency evaluation under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection may base the petition on:
                  (i)      The examination or observation; or
                  (ii)      Other information obtained that is pertinent to the factors giving rise to the petition.
      (c)      (1)      A petition under this section shall:
                  (i)      Be signed and verified by the petitioner;
                  (ii)      State the petitioner's:
                        1.      Name;
                        2.      Address; and
                        3.      Home and work telephone numbers;
                  (iii)      State the emergency evaluee's:
                        1.      Name; and
                        2.      Description;
                  (iv)      State the following information, if available:
                        1.      The address of the emergency evaluee; and
                        2.      The name and address of the spouse or a child, parent, or other relative of the emergency evaluee or any other individual who is interested in the emergency evaluee;
                  (v)      If the individual who makes the petition for emergency evaluation is an individual authorized to do so under subsection (b)(1)(i) of this section, contain the license number of the individual;
                  (vi)      Contain a description of the behavior and statements of the emergency evaluee or any other information that led the petitioner to believe that the emergency evaluee has a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others; and
                  (vii)      Contain any other facts that support the need for an emergency evaluation.
            (2)      The petition form shall contain a notice that the petitioner:
                  (i)      May be required to appear before a court; and
                  (ii)      Makes the statements under penalties of perjury.
      (d)      (1)      A petitioner who is a physician, psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, health officer, or designee of a health officer shall give the petition to a peace officer.
            (2)      The peace officer shall explain to the petitioner:
                  (i)      The serious nature of the petition; and
                  (ii)      The meaning and content of the petition.