Maryland Health - General Section 10-622
§ 10-622.
  (a)   A petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made under this section only if the petitioner has reason to believe that the individual:
    (1)   Has a mental disorder; and
    (2)   The individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others.
  (b)   (1)   The petition for emergency evaluation of an individual may be made by:
      (i)   A physician, a psychologist, a clinical social worker, a licensed clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, or a health officer or designee of a health officer who has examined the individual;
      (ii)   A peace officer who personally has observed the individual or the individual's behavior; or
      (iii)   Any other interested person.
    (2)   An individual who makes a petition for emergency evaluation under paragraph (1)(i) or (ii) of this subsection may base the petition on:
      (i)   The examination or observation; or
      (ii)   Other information obtained that is pertinent to the factors giving rise to the petition.
  (c)   (1)   A petition under this section shall:
      (i)   Be signed and verified by the petitioner;
      (ii)   State the petitioner's:
        1.   Name;
        2.   Address; and
        3.   Home and work telephone numbers;
      (iii)   State the emergency evaluee's:
        1.   Name; and
        2.   Description;
      (iv)   State the following information, if available:
        1.   The address of the emergency evaluee; and
        2.   The name and address of the spouse or a child, parent, or other relative of the emergency evaluee or any other individual who is interested in the emergency evaluee;
      (v)   If the individual who makes the petition for emergency evaluation is an individual authorized to do so under subsection (b)(1)(i) of this section, contain the license number of the individual;
      (vi)   Contain a description of the behavior and statements of the emergency evaluee or any other information that led the petitioner to believe that the emergency evaluee has a mental disorder and that the individual presents a danger to the life or safety of the individual or of others; and
      (vii)   Contain any other facts that support the need for an emergency evaluation.
    (2)   The petition form shall contain a notice that the petitioner:
      (i)   May be required to appear before a court; and
      (ii)   Makes the statements under penalties of perjury.
  (d)   (1)   A petitioner who is a physician, psychologist, clinical social worker, licensed clinical professional counselor, clinical nurse specialist in psychiatric and mental health nursing, psychiatric nurse practitioner, health officer, or designee of a health officer shall give the petition to a peace officer.
    (2)   The peace officer shall explain to the petitioner:
      (i)   The serious nature of the petition; and
      (ii)   The meaning and content of the petition.