Maryland Family Law Section 9-105
Article - Family Law
§ 9-105.
      In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court determines that a party to a custody or visitation order has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation granted by a custody or visitation order, the court may, in addition to any other remedy available to the court and in a manner consistent with the best interests of the child, take any or all of the following actions:
            (1)      order that the visitation be rescheduled;
            (2)      modify the custody or visitation order to require additional terms or conditions designed to ensure future compliance with the order; or
            (3)      assess costs or counsel fees against the party who has unjustifiably denied or interfered with visitation rights.