Maryland Family Law Section 5-525.2
§ 5-525.2.
  (a)   (1)   A local department shall place together siblings who are in an out-of-home placement under § 5-525 of this subtitle if:
      (i)   it is in the best interests of the siblings to be placed together; and
      (ii)   placement of the siblings together does not conflict with a specific health or safety regulation.
    (2)   If placement of the siblings together conflicts with a specific health or safety regulation, the local department may place the siblings together if the local department makes a written finding describing how placement of the siblings together serves the best interests of the siblings.
  (b)   (1)   Any siblings who are separated due to a foster care or adoptive placement may petition a court, including a juvenile court with jurisdiction over one or more of the siblings, for reasonable sibling visitation rights.
    (2)   If a petitioner under this subsection petitions a court to issue a visitation decree or to amend an order, the court:
      (i)   may hold a hearing to determine whether visitation is in the best interest of the children;
      (ii)   shall weigh the relative interests of each child and base its decision on the best interests of the children promoting the greatest welfare and least harm to the children; and
      (iii)   may issue an appropriate order or decree.