Maryland Family Law Section 5-326
§ 5-326.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  A final decree of adoption granted in another jurisdiction:
    (1)   shall be given full faith and credit in this State; and
    (2)   has the same legal effect as a final decree of adoption granted in this State.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 464 - 2005 **
  (a)   (1)   A juvenile court shall hold:
      (i)   an initial guardianship review hearing as scheduled under § 5-324(b)(1)(vi) of this subtitle to establish a permanency plan for the child; and
      (ii)   at least once each year after the initial guardianship review hearing until the juvenile court's jurisdiction terminates, a guardianship review hearing.
    (2)   At each guardianship review hearing, a juvenile court shall determine whether:
      (i)   the child's current circumstances and placement are in the child's best interests;
      (ii)   the permanency plan that is in effect is in the child's best interests; and
      (iii)   reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the permanency plan that is in effect.
    (3)   (i)   A juvenile court shall give at least 30 days' notice before each guardianship review hearing for a child to:
        1.   the local department;
        2.   the child's attorney; and
        3.   each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to notice and that parent's attorney.
      (ii)   A parent is entitled to be heard and to participate at a guardianship review hearing.
      (iii)   A parent is not a party solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard or participate at a guardianship review hearing.
    (4)   (i)   A local department shall give a child's caregiver at least 7 days' notice before a guardianship review hearing.
      (ii)   A caregiver is entitled to be heard at a guardianship review hearing.
      (iii)   A caregiver is not a party solely on the basis of the right to notice or opportunity to be heard at a guardianship review hearing.
    (5)   (i)   At least 10 days before each guardianship review hearing, a local department shall:
        1.   investigate as needed to prepare a written report that summarizes the child's circumstances and the progress that has been made in implementing the child's permanency plan; and
        2.   send a copy of the report to:
        A.   the child's attorney; and
        B.   each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to notice and that parent's attorney.
      (ii)   Notice to a parent under this paragraph shall be sent to the parent's last address known to the juvenile court.
    (6)   A child's permanency plan may be, in order of priority:
      (i)   adoption of the child;
      (ii)   custody and guardianship of the child by an individual; or
      (iii)   another planned permanent living arrangement that:
        1.   addresses the individualized needs of the child, including the child's educational plan, emotional stability, physical placement, and socialization needs; and
* * *
    (7)   Every reasonable effort shall be made to implement a permanency plan within 1 year.
    (8)   At each guardianship review hearing for a child, a juvenile court shall:
      (i)   evaluate the child's safety and act as needed to protect the child;
      (ii)   consider the written report of a local out-of-home placement review board required under § 5-545 of this title;
      (iii)   determine the extent of compliance with the permanency plan;
      (iv)   make a specific factual finding on whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the child's permanency plan and document the finding;
      (v)   subject to subsection (b) of this section, change the child's permanency plan if a change would be in the child's best interests;
      (vi)   project a reasonable date by which the permanency plan will be finalized;
      (vii)   enter any order that the juvenile court finds appropriate to implement the permanency plan; and
      (viii)   take all other action that the juvenile court considers to be in the child's best interests, including any order allowed under § 5-324(b)(1)(ii) of this subtitle.
    (9)   A juvenile court may approve a permanency plan other than adoption of a child only if the juvenile court finds that, for a compelling reason, adoption is not in the child's best interests.
    (10)   (i)   At a guardianship review hearing held 1 year or more after a juvenile court enters an order for guardianship of a child, the juvenile court may designate an individual guardian of the child if:
        1.   the local department certifies the child's successful placement with the individual under the supervision of the local department or its agent for at least 180 days or a shorter period allowed by the juvenile court on recommendation of the local department;
        2.   the local department files a report by a child placement agency, completed in accordance with department regulations, as to the suitability of the individual to be the child's guardian; and
        3.   the juvenile court makes a specific finding that:
        A.   for a compelling reason, adoption is not in the child's best interests; and
        B.   custody and guardianship by the individual is in the child's best interests and is the least restrictive alternative available.
      (ii)   Designation of a guardian under this paragraph terminates the local department's legal obligations and responsibilities to the child.
      (iii)   After designation of a guardian under this paragraph, a juvenile court may order any further review that the juvenile court finds to be in the child's best interests.
  (b)   (1)   Whenever a juvenile court orders a specific placement for a child, a local department may remove the child from the placement before a hearing only if:
      (i)   removal is needed to protect the child from serious immediate danger;
* * *