Maryland Family Law Section 5-326
§ 5-326.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  A final decree of adoption granted in another jurisdiction:
    (1)   shall be given full faith and credit in this State; and
* * *
      (vii)   enter any order that the juvenile court finds appropriate to implement the permanency plan; and
      (viii)   take all other action that the juvenile court considers to be in the child's best interests, including any order allowed under § 5-324(b)(1)(ii) of this subtitle.
    (9)   A juvenile court may approve a permanency plan other than adoption of a child only if the juvenile court finds that, for a compelling reason, adoption is not in the child's best interests.
    (10)   (i)   At a guardianship review hearing held 1 year or more after a juvenile court enters an order for guardianship of a child, the juvenile court may designate an individual guardian of the child if:
        1.   the local department certifies the child's successful placement with the individual under the supervision of the local department or its agent for at least 180 days or a shorter period allowed by the juvenile court on recommendation of the local department;
        2.   the local department files a report by a child placement agency, completed in accordance with department regulations, as to the suitability of the individual to be the child's guardian; and
        3.   the juvenile court makes a specific finding that:
        A.   for a compelling reason, adoption is not in the child's best interests; and
        B.   custody and guardianship by the individual is in the child's best interests and is the least restrictive alternative available.
      (ii)   Designation of a guardian under this paragraph terminates the local department's legal obligations and responsibilities to the child.
      (iii)   After designation of a guardian under this paragraph, a juvenile court may order any further review that the juvenile court finds to be in the child's best interests.
  (b)   (1)   Whenever a juvenile court orders a specific placement for a child, a local department may remove the child from the placement before a hearing only if:
      (i)   removal is needed to protect the child from serious immediate danger;
      (ii)   continuation of the placement is contrary to the child's best interests; or
      (iii)   the child's caregiver asks for the child's immediate removal.
    (2)   (i)   On the next day on which the circuit court sits after a local department changes a placement under this subsection, the juvenile court shall hold an emergency review hearing on the change.
      (ii)   A juvenile court shall give reasonable notice of an emergency review hearing to:
        1.   the child's attorney;
        2.   each of the child's living parents who has not waived the right to notice and that parent's attorney; and
        3.   each other party's attorney.
      (iii)   At an emergency review hearing, the standard of review as to a change shall be the standard for continued shelter care in a hearing under § 3-815 of the Courts Article.
      (iv)   Unless all of the parties agree to a juvenile court's order entered at an emergency review hearing, the juvenile court shall hold a full review hearing on the change within 30 days after the date of removal or, if agreed to by the parties, a later date.