Maryland Family Law Section 5-325
§ 5-325.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  A court may not receive a petition to invalidate a final decree of adoption because of a procedural or jurisdictional defect unless the petition is filed within 1 year after the entry of the final decree of adoption.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 464 - 2005 **
  (a)   An order for guardianship of an individual:
    (1)   except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, § 4-414 of the Estates and Trusts Article, and § 2-123 of the Real Property Article, terminates a parent's duties, obligations, and rights toward the individual;
    (2)   eliminates the need for a further consent by a parent to adoption of the individual;
    (3)   grants a local department guardianship with the right to consent to the individual's adoption or other planned permanent living arrangement; and
    (4)   unless a timely appeal is filed, terminates the individual's CINA case.
  (b)   (1)   Unless a juvenile court gives legal custody to another person, a child's guardian under this subtitle has legal custody.
    (2)   (i)   Unless a juvenile court orders otherwise and subject to review by the juvenile court, a child's guardian may make all decisions affecting the child's education, health, and welfare, including consenting:
        1.   to adoption of the child;
        2.   to application by the child for a driver's license;
        3.   to enlistment by the child in the armed forces;
        4.   to marriage of the child; and
        5.   subject to subparagraphs (ii) and (iii) of this paragraph, to medical, psychiatric, or surgical treatment.
      (ii)   A child's guardian:
        1.   may have the child admitted to an inpatient psychiatric facility in accordance with the standards for emergency commitment in § 10-617 of the Health - General Article for not more than 20 days;
        2.   except as provided in item 1 of this subparagraph, may not place the child in an inpatient psychiatric facility without express authorization of the juvenile court.
      (iii)   1.   A child's guardian may not withhold or withdraw a life-sustaining procedure without the prior authorization of a juvenile court.
        2.   In deciding whether to grant authorization, a juvenile court shall apply the factors set forth in § 13-711(b) of the Estates and Trusts Article.
    (3)   A local department shall notify a juvenile court, a child's attorney, and the attorney for each other party who has not waived the right to notice:
      (i)   within 2 business days after the child's placement changes or the time required under § 5-326(b) of this subtitle, whichever is shorter;
      (ii)   within 2 business days after the child is placed in a psychiatric facility; or
      (iii)   within 2 business days after the child is absent from a placement for more than a week.
    (4)   A local department shall give a child's attorney the child's new address and telephone number within 2 business days after the address or telephone number changes.