Maryland Family Law Section 5-324
§ 5-324.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  The court may not enter a final decree for adoption or for guardianship of an individual before the later of:
    (1)   30 days after the birth of the individual; or
    (2)   the time period for revocation of consent to adopt under § 5-311(c)(1) of this subtitle or revocation of consent to a guardianship under § 5-317(e) of this subtitle has run.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 464 - 2005 **
  (a)   In an order denying guardianship of a child, a juvenile court shall include:
    (1)   a specific factual finding on whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the child's permanency plan;
    (2)   any order under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article in the child's best interests; and
    (3)   a date, no later than 180 days after the date of the order, for the next review hearing under Title 3, Subtitle 8 of the Courts Article.
  (b)   (1)   In an order granting guardianship of a child, a juvenile court:
      (i)   shall include a directive terminating the child's CINA case;
      (ii)   consistent with the child's best interests:
        1.   may place the child:
        A.   subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, in a specific type of facility; or
        B.   with a specific individual;
        2.   may direct provision of services by a local department to:
        A.   the child; or
        B.   the child's caregiver;
        3.   subject to a local department retaining legal guardianship, may award to a caregiver limited authority to make an emergency or ordinary decision as to the child's care, education, mental or physical health, or welfare;
        4.   may allow access to a medical or other record of the child;
        5.   may allow visitation for the child with a specific individual;
        6.   may appoint, or continue the appointment of, a court-appointed special advocate for any purpose set forth under § 3-830 of the Courts Article;
        7.   shall direct the provision of any other service or taking of any other action as to the child's education, health, and welfare, including:
        A.   for a child who is at least 16 years old, services needed to help the child's transition from guardianship to independence; or
        B.   for a child with a disability, services to obtain ongoing care, if any, needed after the guardianship case ends; and
        8.   may co-commit the child to the custody of the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene and order the Department of Health and Mental Hygiene to provide a plan for the child of clinically appropriate services in the least restrictive setting, in accordance with federal and State law;
      (iii)   if entered under § 5-322 of this subtitle, shall state each party's response to the petition;
      (iv)   shall state a specific factual finding on whether reasonable efforts have been made to finalize the child's permanency plan;
      (v)   shall state whether the child's parent has waived the right to notice; and
      (vi)   shall set a date, no later than 180 days after the date of the order, for the initial guardianship review hearing under § 5-326 of this subtitle.
    (2)   (i)   Except for emergency commitment in accordance with § 10-617 of the Health - General Article or as expressly authorized by a juvenile court in accordance with the standards in § 3-819(h) or (i) of the Courts Article, a child may not be committed or otherwise placed for inpatient care or treatment in a psychiatric facility or a facility for the developmentally disabled.
      (ii)   A juvenile court shall include in a commitment order under this paragraph a requirement that the guardian:
        1.   file a progress report with the juvenile court at least every 180 days; and
        2.   provide a copy of each report to each person entitled to notice of a review hearing under § 5-326 of this subtitle.
      (iii)   Every 180 days during a commitment or placement under this paragraph, a juvenile court shall hold a hearing to determine whether the standards in § 3-819(h) or (i) of the Courts Article continue to be met.