Maryland Family Law Section 5-321
§ 5-321.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
  The provisions of §§ 5-320, 5-323(d), 5-327(c), and 5-328 of this subtitle do not apply in the case of:
    (1)   an adoption by the spouse of the natural parent of the adoptee; or
    (2)   an adoption by a relative of the natural parent of the adoptee.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 464 - 2005 **
  (a)   (1)   Consent of a parent to guardianship may include a waiver of the right to notice of:
      (i)   the filing of a petition under this subtitle; and
      (ii)   a hearing under this subtitle.
    (2)   Consent to guardianship entered into before a judge on the record shall include a waiver of a revocation period.
    (3)   Consent of a party to guardianship is not valid unless:
      (i)   the consent is given in a language that the party understands;
      (ii)   if given in a language other than English, the consent:
        1.   is given before a judge on the record; or
        2.   is accompanied by the affidavit of a translator stating that the translation of the document of consent is accurate;
      (iii)   the party has received written notice or on the record notice before a judge of:
        1.   the revocation provisions in subsections (a)(2) and (c)(1) of this section;
        2.   the search rights of adoptees and parents under § 5-359 of this subtitle and the search rights of adoptees, parents, and siblings under Subtitle 4B of this title; and
        3.   the right to file a disclosure veto under § 5-359 of this subtitle;
      (iv)   if signed after counsel enters an appearance for a parent, the consent is accompanied by an affidavit of counsel stating that:
        1.   counsel reviewed the consent with the parent; and
        2.   the parent consents knowingly and voluntarily; and
      (v)   the consent is accompanied by an affidavit of counsel appointed under § 5-307(a) of this subtitle stating that a parent who is a minor or has a disability consents knowingly and voluntarily.
  (b)   (1)   Whenever a local department receives consent to guardianship of an individual before a guardianship petition is filed, the local department promptly shall:
      (i)   file the consent in the individual's CINA case; and
      (ii)   serve a copy of the consent on:
        1.   each living parent of the individual;
        2.   the parent's last attorney of record in the CINA case; and
        3.   the individual's last attorney of record in the CINA case.
    (2)   Whenever a party obtains consent to guardianship after a guardianship petition is filed, the party promptly shall:
      (i)   file the consent with the juvenile court in which the petition is pending; and
      (ii)   serve a copy of the consent on each other party.
  (c)   (1)   Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, a person may revoke consent to guardianship any time within the later of:
      (i)   30 days after the person signs the consent; or
      (ii)   30 days after the consent is filed as required under this section.
    (2)   Consent to guardianship under subsection (a)(2) of this section is irrevocable.
  (d)   If, at any time before a juvenile court enters an order for adoption of a child, the juvenile court finds that a condition for guardianship will not be fulfilled, the consent or acquiescence becomes invalid.