Maryland Family Law Section 5-320
Article - Family Law
§ 5-320.
CAUTION: READ FULL TEXT OF SECTION FOR SPECIAL NOTE
      (a)      In an independent adoption, the natural parents shall be advised of the option of:
            (1)      receiving independent legal counsel; and
            (2)      receiving adoption counseling and guidance.
      (b)      (1)      The court may order the adoptive parents to pay all or part of the reasonable costs of independent legal counsel and the reasonable costs for a reasonable period of time of adoption counseling or guidance received by the natural parents under this section.
            (2)      The text of the natural parents' consent required under § 5-311 of this subtitle shall include:
                  (i)      a statement that acknowledges that the natural parents have been advised of the provisions of this section; and
                  (ii)      a statement indicating whether or not the natural parents have elected to pursue any option provided under this section.
** SPECIAL NOTE: EFFECTIVE - JANUARY 1, 2006 - CHAPTER 464 - 2005 **
      (a)      A juvenile court may grant guardianship of a child only if:
            (1)      (i)      the child does not object;
                  (ii)      the local department:
                        1.      filed the petition; or
                        2.      did not object to another party filing the petition; and
                  (iii)      1.      each of the child's living parents consents:
                        A.      in writing;
                        B.      knowingly and voluntarily, on the record before the juvenile court; or
                        C.      by failure to file a timely notice of objection after being served with a show cause order in accordance with this subtitle; or
                        2.      if an administrative, executive, or judicial body of a state or other jurisdiction has granted a governmental unit or person other than a parent the power to consent to adoption, the unit or person consents; or
            (2)      in accordance with § 5-323 of this subtitle, the juvenile court finds termination of parental rights to be in the child's best interests without consent otherwise required under this section or over the child's objection.
      (b)      A governmental unit or person:
            (1)      may condition consent or acquiescence on adoption into a specific family that a local department approves for the placement; but
            (2)      may not condition consent or acquiescence on any factor other than placement into a specific family.