Maryland Family Law Section 4-509
Article - Family Law
§ 4-509.
      (a)      A person who fails to comply with the relief granted in an interim protective order under § 4-504.1(c)(1), (2), (3), (4)(i), (7), or (8) of this subtitle, a temporary protective order under § 4-505(a)(2)(i), (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this subtitle, or a final protective order under § 4-506(d)(1), (2), (3), (4), (5), or (12) of this subtitle is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject, for each offense, to:
            (1)      for a first offense, a fine not exceeding $1,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 90 days or both; and
            (2)      for a second or subsequent offense, a fine not exceeding $2,500 or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year or both.
      (b)      An officer shall arrest with or without a warrant and take into custody a person who the officer has probable cause to believe is in violation of an interim, temporary, or final protective order in effect at the time of the violation.